USGS - science for a changing world

South Atlantic Water Science Center - Georgia

 South Atlantic WSC  Georgia office  Information/data  Projects  Publications  GWIN  RiverCam  Drought  Flood  About  Contact

 

PROJECT LINKS

 project home page. Project home

USGS IN YOUR STATE

USGS Water Science Centers are located in each state.

There is a USGS Water Science Center office in each State. Washington Oregon California Idaho Nevada Montana Wyoming Utah Colorado Arizona New Mexico North Dakota South Dakota Nebraska Kansas Oklahoma Texas Minnesota Iowa Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Wisconsin Illinois Mississippi Michigan Indiana Ohio Kentucky Tennessee Alabama Pennsylvania West Virginia Georgia Florida Caribbean Alaska Hawaii New York Vermont New Hampshire Maine Massachusetts South Carolina North Carolina Rhode Island Virginia Connecticut New Jersey Maryland-Delaware-D.C.

Georgia Agricultural Water Conservation and Metering Program, 2010

 Back to aggregate county information.

Irrigated and metered acres, by county
[NS, metered or irrigated acres for these counties are not reported to preserve the anonymity of individual farms, or the number of metered irrigation systems is insufficient for statistical analysis]
CountyMetered AcresIrrigated Acres
Baker26,010.2625,126.88
Calhoun18,313.1717,184.48
Clay2,969.512,177.90
Crisp12,336.6310,376.71
Decatur37,428.6436,119.20
Dooly14,003.9812,625.74
Dougherty9,564.559,197.14
Early24,026.0322,735.50
GradyNSNS
Lee26,133.1724,898.43
Macon9,956.959,028.22
MarionNSNS
Miller40,010.6638,115.22
Mitchell43,716.9341,592.06
MuscogeeNSNS
PeachNSNS
QuitmanNSNS
Randolph12,573.0611,186.79
SchleyNSNS
Seminole36,515.0435,484.50
StewartNSNS
Sumter24,641.1523,172.41
Terrell15,200.6314444.30
TurnerNSNS
Webster3,419.253,183.77
Worth10,005.139,289.11
TOTAL370,091.65348,566.50

USGS Home Water Climate Change Core Science Ecosystems Energy and Minerals Env. Health Hazards

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://ga.water.usgs.gov/projects/agwater/tables/agg-county-acres-bar.html
Page Contact Information: webmaster-ga@usgs.gov
Page Last Modified: Friday, 03-Oct-2014 07:24:26 EDT