Total Groundwater Use, by Category, in Georgia, 2005 - USGS South Atlantic Water Science Center - Georgia
USGS - science for a changing world

South Atlantic Water Science Center - Georgia

  home   information/data   projects   publications   GWIN   RiverCam   drought   flood   about   contact
An irrigation system.

 

2005 WATER USE

Water use in Georgia in 2005 home page. Water-use home

  • Data by individual area

USGS IN YOUR STATE

USGS Water Science Centers are located in each state.

There is a USGS Water Science Center office in each State. Washington Oregon California Idaho Nevada Montana Wyoming Utah Colorado Arizona New Mexico North Dakota South Dakota Nebraska Kansas Oklahoma Texas Minnesota Iowa Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Wisconsin Illinois Mississippi Michigan Indiana Ohio Kentucky Tennessee Alabama Pennsylvania West Virginia Georgia Florida Caribbean Alaska Hawaii New York Vermont New Hampshire Maine Massachusetts South Carolina North Carolina Rhode Island Virginia Connecticut New Jersey Maryland-Delaware-D.C.

Total Groundwater Use, by Category, in Georgia, 2005

 Water use for individual counties.

Groundwater use by category in Georgia, 2005.
(Values are in million gallons per day (Mgal/d))
CountyPublic
supply
Commer-
cial
DomesticIndustrialThermo-
electric
MiningLive-
stock
Aqua-
culture
IrrigationTotal
Appling0.930.000.850.000.180.000.070.002.244.27
Atkinson0.420.000.320.150.000.000.040.003.894.82
Bacon0.760.000.520.250.000.000.020.003.685.23
Baker0.110.000.250.000.000.000.000.0030.7531.11
Baldwin0.000.000.040.130.000.100.000.000.240.51
Banks0.070.000.690.000.000.000.000.000.000.76
Barrow0.570.002.100.270.000.270.000.000.293.50
Bartow4.310.000.751.240.000.860.020.000.007.18
Ben Hill3.060.000.270.000.000.000.020.004.137.48
Berrien0.990.000.690.040.000.040.030.942.074.80
Bibb0.140.001.851.810.001.310.010.001.066.18
Bleckley0.210.070.510.000.000.000.010.007.047.84
Brantley0.200.001.000.300.000.120.010.000.051.68
Brooks0.960.130.700.130.000.000.050.002.294.26
Bryan1.730.050.770.000.000.000.000.000.593.14
Bulloch4.010.400.970.030.000.000.020.057.0712.55
Burke0.970.001.120.050.850.000.050.0011.6614.70
Butts0.140.000.320.000.000.000.000.000.000.46
Calhoun0.780.000.060.000.000.000.020.0016.3917.25
Camden4.060.921.090.070.000.000.000.051.387.57
Candler0.460.000.450.000.000.000.020.004.034.96
Carroll0.630.001.690.000.000.250.020.000.002.59
Catoosa4.120.000.710.000.000.050.020.000.265.16
Charlton0.730.000.480.000.000.000.000.000.001.21
Chatham33.522.822.2421.322.600.120.000.002.3564.97
Chattahoochee0.340.000.020.000.000.000.000.000.150.51
Chattooga1.310.000.294.580.000.000.010.380.006.57
Cherokee0.300.015.170.010.000.560.020.000.606.67
Clarke0.240.000.020.000.000.000.000.000.240.50
Clay0.260.000.110.000.000.000.010.000.200.58
Clayton0.021.270.670.000.000.370.000.000.002.33
Clinch0.490.000.280.040.000.000.000.740.251.80
Cobb0.000.001.000.000.000.800.010.000.021.83
Coffee4.680.001.630.000.000.000.070.004.0510.43
Colquitt3.840.001.470.330.000.000.070.009.6515.36
Columbia0.180.000.980.070.000.810.000.000.132.17
Cook2.090.000.540.000.000.170.010.005.107.91
Coweta1.040.100.420.000.000.280.000.000.001.84
Crawford0.280.000.760.000.000.430.000.002.654.12
Crisp2.100.000.360.070.000.000.020.0015.0017.55
Dade0.000.000.000.000.000.000.010.000.150.16
Dawson0.000.000.480.000.000.000.000.000.000.48
Decatur2.870.381.070.380.000.220.130.0334.7939.87
DeKalb0.000.003.050.000.000.960.000.000.004.01
Dodge0.720.000.920.000.000.000.020.733.205.59
Dooly2.210.000.300.000.000.000.030.0022.2524.79
Dougherty13.730.620.2813.580.050.040.020.009.4837.80
Douglas0.060.002.920.000.000.930.010.000.003.92
Early0.900.000.450.420.000.000.020.0811.7913.66
Echols0.050.000.270.000.000.000.000.005.465.78
Effingham1.960.041.581.830.040.240.010.030.235.96
Elbert0.110.000.800.000.000.040.020.000.000.97
Emanuel2.030.000.760.980.000.000.030.042.346.18
Evans0.560.000.421.550.000.000.010.000.382.92
Fannin0.170.000.760.000.000.000.000.000.030.96
Fayette0.930.001.740.000.000.590.000.000.333.59
Floyd0.840.110.060.000.001.120.020.001.513.66
Forsyth0.130.003.150.000.001.050.000.000.004.33
Franklin0.210.000.830.000.000.000.000.020.001.06
Fulton0.000.001.240.020.001.200.010.000.002.47
Gilmer0.100.001.135.530.000.250.000.000.007.01
Glascock0.080.000.120.050.000.000.010.000.000.26
Glynn9.853.670.7041.890.020.040.000.000.0056.17
Gordon3.550.000.930.090.000.000.020.000.004.59
Grady1.850.000.860.350.000.000.040.002.785.88
Greene0.550.000.290.000.000.110.000.000.000.95
Gwinnett0.380.000.000.000.001.190.010.001.953.53
Habersham0.750.011.310.000.000.150.020.000.002.24
Hall0.510.002.180.650.000.750.000.000.094.18
Hancock0.170.000.260.000.000.120.000.000.000.55
Haralson0.000.000.020.000.000.000.010.000.000.03
Harris0.270.070.800.000.000.240.000.000.111.49
Hart0.120.001.180.110.000.000.000.000.001.41
Heard0.080.000.230.000.000.090.000.000.000.40
Henry0.430.000.760.000.000.620.010.000.001.82
Houston20.610.870.251.960.000.770.030.005.1429.63
Irwin0.570.000.470.000.000.000.020.009.1410.20
Jackson0.520.000.200.510.000.180.000.070.001.48
Jasper0.090.140.900.000.000.120.000.000.001.25
Jeff Davis0.440.000.510.330.000.000.010.081.983.35
Jefferson1.510.000.604.070.000.150.031.144.6712.17
Jenkins0.420.000.340.000.000.000.020.052.843.67
Johnson0.520.000.500.000.000.000.010.211.372.61
Jones1.120.001.080.000.001.680.000.000.023.90
Lamar0.000.000.680.000.000.000.000.000.040.72
Lanier0.450.000.350.000.000.120.010.001.051.98
Laurens0.900.001.641.080.000.000.030.005.949.59
Lee1.820.001.190.000.000.130.000.003.066.20
Liberty4.841.790.698.200.000.060.000.000.0015.58
Lincoln0.010.000.180.000.000.000.000.000.090.28
Long1.490.000.580.000.000.450.000.000.002.52
Lowndes10.590.381.279.040.000.000.020.017.9929.30
Lumpkin0.410.001.490.000.000.000.000.000.031.93
McDuffie0.030.000.670.000.000.000.000.000.661.36
McIntosh0.730.000.210.000.000.000.000.000.000.94
Macon1.590.000.440.960.000.000.120.0013.7716.88
Madison0.420.001.640.090.000.000.000.000.092.24
Marion1.910.150.340.000.000.290.010.000.192.89
Meriwether0.180.100.980.090.000.000.000.000.491.84
Miller0.690.000.280.000.000.000.000.0019.1320.10
Mitchell3.870.270.820.030.000.000.000.0128.8733.87
Monroe0.150.001.170.000.020.690.000.000.002.03
Montgomery0.480.000.260.000.000.010.010.001.131.89
Morgan0.150.000.710.000.000.000.000.000.010.87
Murray2.160.001.840.000.000.040.020.000.004.06
Muscogee0.000.000.000.030.000.430.000.000.000.46
Newton1.180.002.030.000.000.320.010.000.474.01
Oconee0.310.000.890.000.000.000.000.000.121.32
Oglethorpe0.090.000.840.000.000.000.000.000.050.98
Paulding0.060.001.190.000.000.240.000.000.001.49
Peach2.160.000.580.000.000.000.020.007.229.98
Pickens0.620.000.551.120.000.330.000.000.022.64
Pierce0.590.000.920.020.000.000.020.001.743.29
Pike0.150.000.940.000.000.000.000.020.001.11
Polk3.750.000.361.350.000.200.010.000.115.78
Pulaski0.850.000.290.650.000.000.010.0010.1711.97
Putnam0.410.000.590.070.000.000.000.001.012.08
Quitman0.140.000.040.000.000.000.000.000.000.18
Rabun0.450.000.330.110.000.150.000.000.001.04
Randolph0.960.000.150.060.000.000.010.004.285.46
Richmond8.970.220.292.350.002.720.010.002.4517.01
Rockdale0.183.501.470.150.000.000.000.000.005.30
Schley0.630.000.050.000.000.000.010.000.030.72
Screven1.020.000.681.730.000.000.020.035.569.04
Seminole0.630.000.390.000.000.000.100.0035.1336.25
Spalding0.100.000.870.000.000.210.000.000.001.18
Stephens0.090.000.190.000.000.110.000.000.000.39
Stewart0.220.000.040.000.000.000.000.030.000.29
Sumter3.050.000.870.500.000.210.050.005.7810.46
Talbot0.180.000.140.000.000.900.000.000.001.22
Taliaferro0.050.000.080.000.000.000.000.000.000.13
Tattnall1.120.751.050.020.000.070.060.001.694.76
Taylor0.780.000.310.000.000.760.020.000.852.72
Telfair1.270.000.310.090.000.000.010.002.073.75
Terrell1.480.000.240.000.000.000.010.067.078.86
Thomas5.550.000.920.240.002.760.030.087.7217.30
Tift4.990.130.870.000.000.000.020.0111.3017.32
Toombs2.670.000.680.000.000.040.030.002.626.04
Towns1.150.000.050.000.000.050.000.000.051.30
Treutlen0.400.000.270.000.000.000.010.000.691.37
Troup0.050.000.890.120.000.150.000.000.611.82
Turner0.880.000.240.000.000.000.030.006.067.21
Twiggs0.300.000.5914.760.005.130.010.000.9321.72
Union0.990.000.520.000.000.100.000.000.001.61
Upson0.250.001.160.000.000.000.020.000.001.43
Walker6.410.000.020.620.000.100.020.000.007.17
Walton0.340.002.610.000.000.000.000.000.593.54
Ware3.440.880.390.000.000.000.010.001.366.08
Warren0.030.000.200.460.001.100.000.000.151.94
Washington3.240.000.7018.450.007.610.030.004.6734.70
Wayne2.090.001.2159.230.000.000.010.002.0464.58
Webster0.170.000.080.000.000.000.000.000.290.54
Wheeler0.310.000.340.000.000.000.010.000.981.64
White0.450.001.100.000.000.000.000.000.001.55
Whitfield0.000.000.070.000.000.220.020.090.000.40
Wilcox0.690.000.280.000.000.000.030.008.939.93
Wilkes0.120.000.400.000.000.000.000.000.000.52
Wilkinson0.930.000.2313.350.003.840.010.000.0618.42
Worth1.340.000.890.000.000.000.040.007.429.69
Georgia254.1719.85119.68240.163.7648.932.154.98486.361,180.04

USGS Home Water Climate Change Core Science Ecosystems Energy and Minerals Env. Health Hazards

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

Take Pride in America logo USA.gov logo U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://ga.water.usgs.gov/infodata/wateruse/data-groundwater.html
Page Contact Information: webmaster-ga@usgs.gov
Page Last Modified: Friday, 03-Oct-2014 07:23:50 EDT